Commonwealth v. Johnson , 481 Mass. 710 ( 2019 )
[…] of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."      Commonwealth v. Merry,
    
    453 Mass. 653
    , 660 (2009), citing Latimore, 
    378 Mass. at
    676–
    677.    "While the inferences drawn must be reasonable, they need
    not be necessary or inescapable" (quotation and citation
    omitted).   Merry, supra at 661.    The evidence would not be
    sufficient to convict the defendant of a charged crime, however,
    "if it requires piling inference upon inference, or requires
    conjecture and speculation" (quotations and citation omitted).
    Id.
    General Laws c. 266, § 16, provides:   "Whoever, in the
    night time, breaks and enters a building . . . with intent to
    commit a felony . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the
    state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or
    34
    house of correction for not more than two and one-half years."
    The element of "break[ing]" is not defined by the statute, but
    has "long been understood to include all actions violating the
    common security of a dwelling," including "obvious intrusions
    into locked areas," "lifting a latch and opening the door,"