City Electric Supply Co. v. Arch Insurance Co. , 481 Mass. 784 ( 2019 )
[…] requires recording of a complaint in the context of a lien
    enforcement action, a claimant must record a complaint in order
    to enforce a target lien bond.   As stated, G. L. c. 254, § 5,
    obliges a claimant seeking to enforce a lien to record an
    attested copy of its complaint "within thirty days of the
    commencement of the action, or such lien shall be dissolved."
    Thus, pursuant to G. L. c. 254, § 5, the recording of a
    complaint is one of several steps necessary to perfect a lien.
    See National Lumber I, 430 Mass. at 668.   Arch maintains that
    because G. L. c. 254, § 14, provides that the recording of a
    target lien bond does "not create any rights which the claimant
    would not have had, or impair any defense which the obligors
    would have had, in an action to enforce a lien," the recording
    requirement of G. L. c. 254, § 5, is transmuted into a
    12
    requirement that a claimant record its complaint in order to
    enforce a target lien bond issued under G. L. c. 254, § 14.      We
    do not agree.
    To be sure, "[w]hen the meaning of a statute is brought