City Electric Supply Co. v. Arch Insurance Co. , 481 Mass. 784 ( 2019 )
[…] c. 254, § 14 -- the statutory provision pursuant to which CES
    commenced its civil action -- contains no requirement that a
    claimant must record an attested copy of a complaint in order to
    enforce a target lien bond.     This is in contrast to G. L.
    c. 254, § 12, which explicitly requires a party seeking to
    enforce a blanket lien bond to record a copy of the complaint in
    9
    the registry of deeds.   See G. L. c. 254, § 12 ("An attested
    copy of the complaint shall be filed and recorded in the
    registry of deeds").   General Laws c. 254, § 14, instead,
    provides simply that "[a]ny person in interest may dissolve a
    lien under this chapter by recording . . . a bond of a surety
    company . . . in a penal sum equal to the amount of the lien
    sought to be dissolved; and that "[u]pon the recording of the
    bond, the lien shall be dissolved."   "Notice of the recording
    shall be given to the claimant by serving on the claimant a copy
    of the notice of recording together with a copy of the bond by
    an officer qualified to serve civil process or by delivering
    same to the claimant."   Id.   A claimant must commence a civil