T-Mobile West LLC v. City and County of S.F. , 6 Cal. 5th 1107 ( 2019 )
[…] 19 Cal. 3d 294
    , 306, fn. 6.)
    4
    Plaintiffs’ first, second, fourth, and fifth causes of action
    are not before us. The first cause of action was resolved in
    plaintiffs’ favor by summary adjudication. The second was
    dismissed by plaintiffs before trial. The fourth was resolved in
    City’s favor by summary adjudication. And the fifth was
    resolved in plaintiffs’ favor after trial.
    3
    T-MOBILE WEST LLC v. CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    the navigation of the waters.”5 According to plaintiffs, section
    7901 preempted the Ordinance to the extent it allowed the City
    to condition permit approval on aesthetic considerations.
    Section 7901.1 sets out the Legislature’s intent,
    “consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the
    right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and
    manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.”
    (§ 7901.1, subd. (a).) But section 7901.1 also provides that, to be
    considered reasonable, the control exercised “shall, at a
    minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner.”
    (§ 7901.1, subd. (b).) Plaintiffs alleged the Ordinance violated
    subdivision (b) of section 7901.1 by treating wireless providers
    differently from other telephone corporations.
    The trial court ruled that section 7901 did not preempt the