T-Mobile West LLC v. City and County of S.F. , 6 Cal. 5th 1107 ( 2019 )
[…] degrade the aesthetic attributes that were the basis for the
    special designation” of the building or district. (S.F. Pub. Works
    Code, art. 25, § 1502; see also 
    id., §§ 1508,
    1509, 1510.) In “view”
    districts, proposed installation may not “significantly impair”
    the protected views.3 (S.F. Pub. Works Code, art. 25, § 1502.)
    Plaintiffs sought declaratory and injunctive relief. The
    operative complaint alleged five causes of action, only one of
    which is at issue.4 It alleges the Ordinance and implementing
    regulations are preempted by section 7901 and violate section
    7901.1. Under section 7901, “telephone corporations may
    construct . . . telephone lines along and upon any public road or
    highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this
    State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for
    supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of
    their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to
    incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt
    3
    The Court of Appeal discussed other provisions of a
    previous enactment of the Ordinance that are not in issue here.
    (T-Mobile 
    West, supra
    , 3 Cal.App.5th at pp. 340-341.) We review
    the current version of the Ordinance. (Kash Enterprises, Inc. v.