State v. Mann , 925 N.W.2d 324 ( 2019 )
[…] an error unasserted or uncomplained of at trial, but plainly
    evident from the record, prejudicially affects a litigant’s sub-
    stantial right and, if uncorrected, would result in damage to the
    integrity, reputation, and fairness of the judicial process.3
    [3,4] Whether jury instructions are correct is a question of
    law, which an appellate court resolves independently of the
    lower court’s decision.4 Statutory interpretation is also a ques-
    tion of law.5
    V. ANALYSIS
    We begin by reciting the text of § 28-1212.03, because it is
    central to our decision. It states:
    Any person who possesses, receives, retains, or dis-
    poses of a stolen firearm knowing that it has been or
    believing that it has been stolen shall be guilty of a Class
    IIA felony unless the firearm is possessed, received,
    retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to
    the owner.6
    We will refer to the emphasized wording as the “intent to
    restore clause.”
    We have not previously identified the essential elements of
    this statute. Consequently, in crafting the instructions here, the
    district court did not have the benefit of our guidance.
    2