Torres v. Concrete Designs, Inc. , 2019 Ohio 1342 ( 2019 )
[…] See Lupica
    at ¶ 55. Accordingly, we do not find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying
    appellants’ motion for a new trial.
    b.   R.C. 2315.19
    {¶41} Appellants also argue within their first assignment of error that the trial court erred
    in denying their new trial motion pursuant to R.C. 2315.19. More specifically, appellants
    contend that the damages award was the result of the improper consideration of English’s wealth
    and the damages award was excessive compared to similar cases. R.C. 2315.19(A) provides
    that a defendant may file a post-judgment motion requesting “a trial court in a tort action shall
    review the evidence supporting an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss that
    the defendant has challenged as excessive.” “An appellate court shall use a de novo standard of
    review when considering an appeal of an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss
    on the grounds that the award is inadequate or excessive.”      R.C. 2315.19(C).