Torres v. Concrete Designs, Inc. , 2019 Ohio 1342 ( 2019 )
[…] resources or portrayed Martinez as having little to no financial resources.   Appellants argue that
    these statements were offered to establish liability on the part of English and reduce Martinez’s
    liability.
    {¶44} Having reviewed these remarks, and having considered the entirety of the
    proceedings, we find no basis to reverse the trial court’s judgment. Further, appellants did not
    object to any of these particular remarks at the trial court level.
    {¶45} Appellants also argue that pursuant to R.C. 2315.19(A)(2), the verdict was
    excessive compared to similar cases. R.C. 2315.19(A)(2) affords a defendant the ability to
    challenge a jury’s award based upon “[w]hether the verdict is in excess of verdicts involving
    comparable injuries to similarly situated plaintiffs.”
    {¶46} Appellants specifically argue here that the jury’s award of noneconomic damages
    to both Rojas and Torres “dwarfs” national and Ohio noneconomic damages awards for such
    brain injuries. We disagree.