Palichat v. Palichat , 2019 Ohio 1379 ( 2019 )
[…] state and has restricted the exercise of judicial authority with respect to
    modification of a prior decree allocating parental rights and responsibilities.
    This legislation comports with our rationale regarding stability in the lives of
    -13-
    children as a desirable component of their emotional and physical
    development.” In re Brayden James, 
    113 Ohio St. 3d 420
    , 2007-Ohio-2335,
    
    866 N.E.2d 467
    , at ¶ 28. We note that another statute that addresses orders
    granting legal custody of a child sets forth the same standard for a
    modification. R.C. 2151.42(B) also requires a court to find that a “change
    has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was
    granted legal custody” and that modification is in the best interest of the
    child before modifying an order granting legal custody. See In re Brayden
    James at ¶ 26.
    The standard in R.C. 3109.04(E)(2)(b) for modification of a shared-