Meyer v. Veolia Energy North America , 482 Mass. 208 ( 2019 )
[…] maintained."
    On February 17, 2015, Meyer filed a complaint alleging
    negligence by Veolia for a "defect in the roadway caused by an
    improperly and negligently installed and/or maintained utility
    cover or casting."   Meyer did not, however, bring suit against
    the city.   Veolia admitted that it owned and was responsible for
    maintaining the utility hole, utility cover, and surrounding
    pavement within thirty inches.     Veolia moved for summary
    judgment on the ground that the exclusive remedy for Meyer's
    claim was § 15, which permits recovery for personal injury or
    property damage due to "a defect or a want of repair . . . in or
    upon a way" from "the county, city, town or person by law
    obliged to repair the same."     It argued that Meyer had failed to
    give Veolia notice within thirty days, as required by § 18, and
    that such notice was a condition precedent to any recovery.
    Meyer argued, by contrast, that a private corporation such as