Ronald J. Palagi, P.C. v. Prospect Funding Holdings , 302 Neb. 769 ( 2019 )
[…] Court has explained, 9 U.S.C. §§ 10 and 11 provide the exclu-
    sive regimes of judicial review for agreements governed by
    15
    See Hall Street Associates, L. L. C. v. Mattel, Inc., 
    552 U.S. 576
    , 128 S.
    Ct. 1396, 
    170 L. Ed. 2d 254
    (2008).
    16
    
    Id. - 781
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    RONALD J. PALAGI, P.C. v. PROSPECT FUNDING HOLDINGS
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 769
    the FAA.17 And motions to vacate, modify, or correct an award
    pursuant to §§ 10 or 11 are governed by 9 U.S.C. § 12, which
    states in part that “[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify,
    or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party
    or his attorney within three months after the award is filed
    or delivered.”
    The second amended complaint was filed November 16,
    2017, several months after the arbitration awards were issued,
    yet it did not mention the arbitration proceedings or seek to
    modify, correct, or vacate the awards. Neither the original