In re Child of Radience K. , 208 A.3d 380 ( 2019 )
[…] (2018). The Final Rule,
    however, does not go so far as to define or provide examples of what is good
    cause. Rather, the Final Rule identifies certain factors that a court may not
    consider in its calculus of whether there is good cause to deny a transfer of the
    case to a tribal court. The prohibited consideration relevant here is “[w]hether
    the . . . termination-of-parental-rights proceeding is at an advanced stage if the
    Indian child’s parent . . . or Tribe did not receive notice of the child-custody
    proceeding until an advanced stage.”14 
    Id.
     § 23.118(c)(1). BIA guidelines
    published in 2016 further clarify the relevant provisions in ICWA and the Final
    Rule by stating that “Congress intended for the transfer requirement and its
    14   The other factors, none of which is germane here, are
    (2) Whether there have been prior proceedings involving the child for which no
    petition to transfer was filed;
    (3) Whether transfer could affect the placement of the child;
    (4) The Indian child’s cultural connections with the Tribe or its reservation; or
    (5) Socioeconomic conditions or any negative perception of Tribal or BIA social
    services or judicial systems.
    
    25 C.F.R. § 23.118
    (c)(2)-(5) (2018).
    27
    exceptions to permit State courts to exercise case-by-case discretion regarding
    the ‘good cause’ finding,” similar to “a modified (i.e. limited, narrow) version of
    the forum non conveniens analysis.”