Allan v. Allan , 2019 Ohio 2111 ( 2019 )
[…] proceeding to enforce a prior order or decree, if it determines that the
    other party has the ability to pay the attorney’s fees that the court
    awards. When the court determines whether to award reasonable
    attorney’s fees to any party pursuant to this division, it shall determine
    whether either party will be prevented from fully litigating that party’s
    rights and adequately protecting that party’s interests if it does not
    award reasonable attorney’s fees.
    Attorney fees in a divorce case are now contained in R.C. 3105.73,
    which states:
    In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of
    marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
    reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the
    court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
    equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and
    income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the