In re Feldman , 443 P.3d 66 ( 2019 )
[…] Among the other concerns
    we have identified as prerequisites to preliminarily enjoining someone is a reasonable
    9
    likelihood of the moving party’s success on the merits. Rathke v. MacFarlane, 
    648 P.2d 648
    ,
    653 (Colo. 1982).
    ¶18    In much the same way a constructive trust “cannot operate against a third party
    who acquired the property in good faith, for value, and without notice,” In re Marriage of
    Allen, 724 P.2d at 657, Colorado’s slayer statute protects bona fide purchasers for value
    from disgorgement or liability, see § 15-11-803(9)(a). In addition, however, it similarly
    protects a person “who receives a payment or other item of property in partial or full
    satisfaction of a legally enforceable obligation” from being compelled to return that
    payment or from being liable for its amount. Id. The language of this provision plainly
    applies to the funds held in the law firm’s client trust account and thereby protects those
    funds from disgorgement.