In re Feldman , 443 P.3d 66 ( 2019 )
[…] have not yet been earned by the law firm. But in ordinary parlance “receive” merely
    means “to come into possession of,” see receive, Merriam-Webster’s Online Dictionary,
    https://perma.cc/434N-QZQ6, which the law firm indisputably has done with regard to
    these funds, see Colo. RPC 1.15A(a) (treating client trust account funds as being “in the
    lawyer’s possession”).
    ¶21      Where the probate court’s order assumes, and the parties do not dispute, that the
    funds held in the client trust account represent a disposition of property covered by
    section 15-11-803(3), cf. § 15-11-803(6) (providing for a “wrongful acquisition of property
    or interest by a killer not covered by this section”), they also fall within the ambit of
    section 15-11-803(9)(a)’s protection. As such, even if Feldman is ultimately proven to be
    a killer within the contemplation of the statute, the statute will not obligate the firm to