A&R Janitorial v. Pepper Construction Co. , 2018 IL 123220 ( 2019 )
[…] different theories of relief.” River Park, Inc. v. City of Highland Park, 
    184 Ill. 2d 290
    , 311
    (1998). The prior claim is the one alleged in Mroczko’s previously dismissed personal injury
    action. The subsequent claim is Mroczko’s petition to intervene in A&R’s subrogation action,
    which is a “claim” for purposes of res judicata because she is seeking to intervene as a party to
    that action. Specifically, she is seeking to control the litigation and to amend A&R’s complaint
    in order to allege additional damages against defendants. See 735 ILCS 5/2-408(f) (West
    2014) (“[a]n intervenor shall have all the rights of an original party”). Both of these claims
    arose from the same group of operative facts—alleged negligence by defendants that caused
    Mroczko’s workplace injury on August 17, 2012. Therefore, the second res judicata element,
    an identity of cause of action, has been established.