Emerald Nkomo v. Attorney General United States , 930 F.3d 129 ( 2019 )
[…] where to appear.” 
    Id. at 2115
    n.7. But the regulation at issue in
    Nkomo’s case explicitly describes the relevant filing as a
    “charging document.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14. This suggests
    § 1003.14’s filing requirement serves a different purpose than
    the “notice to appear under section 1229(a)” in the stop-time
    rule, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)(A).
    Other regulatory provisions likewise confirm that
    Pereira’s holding is not readily transferable to 8 C.F.R.
    § 1003.14. One rule lists what must be included in a notice to
    appear under § 1003.14, and time and place are conspicuously
    absent. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b), (c). The regulation further
    provides that failure to include the required information “shall
    not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or
    procedural rights.” 
    Id. § 1003.15(c).
    Nkomo does not argue
    that these provisions are inconsistent with the statute or
    otherwise invalid.
    We recognize that Pereira’s reasoning at times suggests
    a breadth that is at odds with the Court’s insistence that its