Emerald Nkomo v. Attorney General United States , 930 F.3d 129 ( 2019 )
[…] hearing.” 
    Id. at 2115.
    Because the notice to appear served on
    Pereira failed to include that information, he was not ineligible
    for cancellation of removal.
    In this case, Nkomo appeared at, and participated in, her
    removal hearing. She nevertheless argues that the IJ, the BIA,
    and this Court all lack jurisdiction because her notice to appear
    was deficient under Pereira. Her argument boils down to the
    following logical sequence: (1) Pereira defined “notice to
    appear” for all purposes; (2) 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) provides
    5
    that “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an
    Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is
    filed with the Immigration Court”; (3) 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13
    defines “charging document” as “the written instrument which
    initiates      a    proceeding    before    an    Immigration
    Judge . . . . includ[ing] a Notice to Appear”; (4) because a
    notice to appear lacking time and place information is not