No. 18CA1067, Ferguson v. Spalding Rehabilitation —
[…] adoptive parent? We answer this question “yes” for two dependent
    reasons and a third independent reason.
    ¶ 18   First, the term lineal descendant has been historically
    understood to include adopted children. See Black’s Law
    Dictionary 445 (6th ed. 1990); Black’s Law Dictionary 531 (4th ed.
    1951); see also In re Cadwell’s Estate, 
    186 P. 499
    , 500-01 (Wyo.
    1920) (an adopted child is a “lineal descendant”). Colorado’s
    statutes pertaining to intestate succession reflect that
    understanding. § 15-10-201(11) (“descendant” includes all “lineal
    9
    descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and
    child at each generation” determined as set forth in the Probate
    Code); § 15-11-103, C.R.S. 2018 (dictating when “descendants”
    share in an intestate estate); § 15-11-116, C.R.S. 2018 (with
    exceptions not relevant in this case, “if a parent-child relationship