No. 18CA1067, Ferguson v. Spalding Rehabilitation —
[…] resorting to other rules of statutory interpretation. 
    Id. But if
    we
    conclude otherwise, we may consider other indicators of legislative
    intent. See § 2-4-203, C.R.S. 2018; Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v. Costilla
    Cty. Conservancy Dist., 
    88 P.3d 1188
    , 1192 (Colo. 2004).
    C.    Analysis
    ¶ 11   The commonly understood meaning of the word “heir” is “a
    person who inherits real or personal property.” Allen v. Pacheco, 
    71 P.3d 375
    , 380 (Colo. 2003) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 727 (7th
    ed. 1999)); see also § 15-10-201(24), C.R.S. 2018 (defining “heirs”
    for purposes of the Colorado Probate Code as “persons . . . who are
    entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of
    5
    a decedent”); Binkley v. Switzer, 
    75 Colo. 1
    , 3, 
    223 P. 757
    , 758
    (1924) (“[T]he word ‘heir’ includes such persons as would take
    under the statute of descent and distribution.”); Black’s Law
    Dictionary 839 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “heir” as “[s]omeone who,