No. 18CA1067, Ferguson v. Spalding Rehabilitation —
[…] child at each generation” determined as set forth in the Probate
    Code); § 15-11-103, C.R.S. 2018 (dictating when “descendants”
    share in an intestate estate); § 15-11-116, C.R.S. 2018 (with
    exceptions not relevant in this case, “if a parent-child relationship
    exists . . . the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of
    intestate succession”); § 19-5-211(1), C.R.S. 2018 (“After the entry
    of a final decree of adoption, the person adopted is, for all intents
    and purposes, the child of the [adopting parent].”).
    ¶ 19   Second, section 14-1-101 places persons adopted as adults on
    the same footing as persons adopted as children, indeed, as natural
    born children, for purposes of intestate succession. It says that an
    adult adoptee is “entitled to inherit from the [adoptive parent] any
    property in all respects as if such adopted person had been the
    [adoptive parent’s] child born in lawful wedlock.” § 14-1-101(2). As
    we have seen, it is the right to inherit as a direct line descendant
    that makes one a “lineal descendant.” Adopted children, including
    adults adopted under section 14-1-101, have that right: they are
    children of a descendant for purposes of intestate succession.