No. 18CA1067, Ferguson v. Spalding Rehabilitation —
[…] Dictionary 445 (6th ed. 1990); Black’s Law Dictionary 531 (4th ed.
    1951); see also In re Cadwell’s Estate, 
    186 P. 499
    , 500-01 (Wyo.
    1920) (an adopted child is a “lineal descendant”). Colorado’s
    statutes pertaining to intestate succession reflect that
    understanding. § 15-10-201(11) (“descendant” includes all “lineal
    9
    descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and
    child at each generation” determined as set forth in the Probate
    Code); § 15-11-103, C.R.S. 2018 (dictating when “descendants”
    share in an intestate estate); § 15-11-116, C.R.S. 2018 (with
    exceptions not relevant in this case, “if a parent-child relationship
    exists . . . the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of
    intestate succession”); § 19-5-211(1), C.R.S. 2018 (“After the entry
    of a final decree of adoption, the person adopted is, for all intents
    and purposes, the child of the [adopting parent].”).
    ¶ 19   Second, section 14-1-101 places persons adopted as adults on
    the same footing as persons adopted as children, indeed, as natural
    born children, for purposes of intestate succession. It says that an