In Re: Wissam Hammoud , 931 F.3d 1032 ( 2019 )
[…] motion,” and stating that such a claim “will not be a Johnson/Welch claim, but a Beckles claim”
    (emphasis omitted)).
    D.     Merits of Hammoud’s Davis Claim
    With all of these preliminary issues resolved, we come to the question whether Hammoud
    has made a prima facie showing as to his present Davis claim, in which he challenges his § 924(c)
    conviction for using a firearm during and in relation to the § 373 solicitation offense in Count 3.
    Hammoud contends that his predicate § 373 solicitation offense could have qualified only under
    § 924(c)’s now-defunct residual clause, and his § 924(c) conviction in Count 5 is therefore invalid.
    To be convicted under § 373, a defendant must solicit another person with the intent that the other
    person “engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or
    threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another . . . and under
    circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise
    endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 373
    (a). While
    the murder conduct Hammoud solicited met the elements clause in § 373 to establish the § 373
    conviction in Count 3, Hammoud was charged with a separate § 924(c) firearm offense in Count