State ex rel. Peterson v. Ebke , 303 Neb. 637 ( 2019 )
[…] mask any signs of the condemned prisoner’s distress, pain, or
    suffering during the execution.
    1
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-21,149 et seq. (Reissue 2016).
    2
    Brief for appellees at 8.
    - 641 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    STATE EX REL. PETERSON v. EBKE
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 637
    2. Complaint Forwarded to
    Judiciary Committee
    Watermeier referred the internal complaint to Senator Laura
    Ebke, as chairperson of the Judiciary Committee of the 105th
    Legislature, pursuant to § 84-907.10(2), which requires the
    chairperson or committee staff member of the Executive Board
    to refer the complaint to “the standing committee of the
    Legislature which has subject matter jurisdiction over the issue
    involved in the rule or regulation or which has traditionally
    handled the issue.” Apparently, there was no objection, as pro-
    vided for by rule 6, § 2(a), of the Rules of the 105th Nebraska
    Unicameral Legislature, Second Session (2018), that the matter
    had been referred to the wrong committee.
    3. Public Hearing