United States v. Rueda , 933 F.3d 6 ( 2019 )
[…] issue."
    Rueda timely appealed her sentence. Our review is de
    novo, as her challenge to her sentence turns on a matter of
    guidelines interpretation.         United States v. Flores-Machicote, 
    706 F.3d 16
    , 19 (1st Cir. 2013).
    II.
    Rueda first contends that the District Court erred in
    applying Application Note 3(F)(i)'s $500 minimum loss amount to
    each   of   the   2,580    credit       card    numbers    in   making    its    loss
    calculation under the Guidelines, because the government failed to
    establish that, in accord with 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(1)'s definition
    of an "access device," each of those numbers "can be used . . . to
    obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value."                      
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (e)(3).       But, we do not agree.
    Application Note 3(F)(i) incorporates the definition of
    "counterfeit" and "unauthorized" access devices in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (e)(2)    and   
    18 U.S.C. § 1029