United States v. Rueda , 933 F.3d 6 ( 2019 )
[…] calculating "loss" in cases that involve "Stolen or Counterfeit
    Credit    Cards     and   Access     Devices."          Id.    at    cmt.    n.3(F)(i)
    [hereinafter       Application     Note    3(F)(i)].           These     instructions
    provide that, "[i]n a case involving any counterfeit access device
    or unauthorized access device, loss includes any unauthorized
    charges made with the counterfeit access device or unauthorized
    access device and shall be not less than $500 per access device."
    - 4 -
    Section 2B1.1 further states that "counterfeit access device" and
    "unauthorized access device" are defined in accordance with 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (e).       
    Id.
     at cmt. n.10(A).
    Section    1029(e)       of    the    United    States      Criminal    Code
    defines "access device" as "any card, plate, code, account number,
    electronic    serial        number,    mobile      identification        number,     [or]
    personal identification number . . . that can be used, alone or in
    conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods,
    services, or any other thing of value."                 
    18 U.S.C. § 1029
    (e)(1).
    That section of the federal criminal code defines "counterfeit
    access   device"       as    "any     access      device    that    is    counterfeit,
    fictitious, altered, or forged, or an identifiable component of an
    access   device    or        a   counterfeit        access    device."         
    Id.
         at
    § 1029(e)(2).     Finally, that section of the federal criminal code
    defines "unauthorized access device" as "any access device that is
    lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent
    to defraud."    Id. at § 1029(e)(3).
    After applying the Application Note 3(F)(i), the PSR
    determined that the "loss" totaled $1,290,000.                     The PSR did so by
    attributing a loss of $500 to each of the 2,580 numbers retrieved