California Communities Against Toxics v. EPA , 934 F.3d 627 ( 2019 )
[…] should instantly be able to tell whether an agency action is a
    legislative rule, an interpretive rule, or a general statement of
    policy . . . .”). But this desire is perhaps misplaced, since, as we
    once said of interpretation itself, agency action is “a chameleon
    that takes its color from its context.” American Min. Congress
    v. EPA, 
    995 F.2d 1106
    , 1111 (D.C. Cir. 1993).
    Accordingly, we turn first to the CAA provisions and EPA
    regulations that govern the Wehrum Memo.
    Congress enacted the CAA, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7401
     et seq., to
    “protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air
    6
    resources . . . . ” 
    Id.
     § 7401(b)(1). Toward this end, § 112
    requires EPA to regulate “Hazardous Air Pollutants,” i.e. toxic
    emissions such as chloroform. Id. § 7412.              Congress
    established an initial list of hazardous air pollutants, id.