California Communities Against Toxics v. EPA , 934 F.3d 627 ( 2019 )
[…] Administrator must issue or deny the permit in accordance with
    the Act. Id. § 7661d(c). Notably, refusing to revise a permit to
    conform with an EPA objection does not expose a permitting
    authority to any sort of penalty or liability whatsoever. If the
    Administrator does not object in writing within forty-five days
    of receiving a proposed permit, any person – including a
    regulated source or a regulatory beneficiary – may, within
    sixty days after EPA’s forty-five-day objection period expires,
    petition the Administrator to object. Id. § 7661d(b)(2). The
    Administrator must grant or deny such a petition within sixty
    days after it is filed. Id.
    Importantly, for reasons that will become clear, § 7661d
    specifies: (1) that “[n]o objection shall be subject to judicial
    review until the Administrator takes final action to issue or
    deny a permit under this subsection,” id. § 7661d(c); and (2)
    that the Administrator’s denial of a petition to object “shall be
    subject to judicial review under section 7607,” id.
    § 7661d(b)(2). In turn, § 7607 contains the Act’s umbrella
    judicial review provision, which confers jurisdiction in the
    9