California Communities Against Toxics v. EPA , 934 F.3d 627 ( 2019 )
[…] adding hazardous air pollutants over time according to certain
    criteria, id. § 7412(b)(2)-(3). Based on this list, the Act
    mandates EPA to create a second list of categories of sources
    of hazardous air pollutants, id. § 7412(c), like asphalt
    processing plants and industrial dry-cleaning facilities, see
    Revision of Source Category List under Section 112 of the
    Clean Air Act, 
    70 Fed. Reg. 37819
    -01 (June 30, 2005).
    Importantly, the Act distinguishes between “major” and “area”
    sources. 
    Id.
     § 7412(a)(1)-(2). According to the Act’s
    definitional provisions, a major source means any source
    within a listed category that “emits or has the potential to emit
    considering controls, in the aggregate, 10 tons per year or more
    of any [listed hazardous air pollutant] or 25 tons per year or
    more of any combination of [listed hazardous air pollutants].”
    Id. § 7412(a)(1). Area source means “any stationary source of
    [hazardous air pollutants] that is not a major source.” Id.
    § 7412(a)(2).
    Whether EPA classifies a source as major or area has
    major consequences for both sources of hazardous air
    pollutants, which must comply with emissions standards, and
    regulatory beneficiaries, who live, work, recreate – and thus
    regularly breathe the air – near sources of hazardous air
    pollutants. For major sources, the Act requires EPA to establish
    stringent emissions caps that result in “the maximum degree of
    reduction in emissions . . . (including a prohibition on such
    emissions, where achievable).” Id. § 7412(d). EPA refers to
    these emissions limitations as “Maximum Achievable Control
    Technology” (“MACT”) standards. J.A. 1. The Act mandates
    that MACT standards be “no less stringent than the emission
    7
    control that is achieved in practice by the best controlled
    similar source.” Id. § 7412(d)(3). By contrast, for area sources,
    EPA need not set emissions caps at all, save under limited
    circumstances. See id. § 7412(c)(3). Moreover, where the
    agency chooses to cap emissions for an area source, it may set