State v. Brunner , 2019 Ohio 3410 ( 2019 )
[…] , 80, 
    461 N.E.2d 1273
     (1984) (per curiam). Thus, we will only interfere if the fact finder
    Scioto App. Nos. 18CA3848 & 18CA3849                                                15
    clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice. Moreover, “[t]o
    reverse a judgment of a trial court on the weight of the evidence, when the
    judgment results from a trial by jury, a unanimous concurrence of all three judges
    on the court of appeals panel reviewing the case is required.” Thompkins at
    paragraph four of the syllabus, construing and applying Section 3(B)(3), Article IV
    of the Ohio Constitution.
    {¶22} Here, Appellant was convicted of robbery in violation of R.C.
    2911.02(A)(3), which provides that:
    (A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in
    fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the
    following:
    ***
    (3) Use or threaten the immediate use of force against another.
    In his brief, he contends the evidence introduced at trial supported a conviction for
    theft, but not robbery by force, based upon an argument that no force was used in
    the commission of the crime.
    {¶23} Thus, Appellant’s argument under this assignment of error appears to