Bales v. Forest River, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] entry and failed to present any evidence that any of Bales’ requested attorney fees or
    litigation expenses was unreasonable.
    In this case, the parties stipulated, as part of their settlement
    agreement, that (1) Forest River would pay Bales “reasonable attorney fees and
    litigation costs” and (2) Bales was “the prevailing party under all claims in this case
    for the purpose of seeking attorney fees and litigation costs under R.C. 1345.09(F)
    and 15 U.S.C. 2310(d).” The parties did not define “litigation costs” in their
    agreement aside from the references to R.C. 1345.09(F) and 15 U.S.C. 2310(d). R.C.
    1345.09(F)(2) provides that “[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a
    reasonable attorney fee limited to the work reasonably performed if * * * [t]he
    supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.” 15
    U.S.C. 2310(d)(2) states:
    If a consumer finally prevails in any action brought under paragraph
    (1) of this subsection, he may be allowed by the court to recover as part
    of the judgment a sum equal to the aggregate amount of cost and