In re Name Change of Rowe , 2019 Ohio 4666 ( 2019 )
[…] court must have personal jurisdiction over the defendant. This may be
    acquired either by service of process upon the defendant, the
    voluntary appearance and submission of the defendant or his legal
    representative, or by certain acts of the defendant or his legal
    representative which constitute an involuntary submission to the
    jurisdiction of the court.
    Maryhew v. Yova, 
    11 Ohio St.3d 154
    , 156, 
    464 N.E. 2d 538
     (1984).
    {¶20} We begin with a review of the name change statute, R.C. 2717.01,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    (B) An application for change of name may be made on behalf of
    a minor by either of the minor's parents, a legal guardian, or a
    guardian ad litem. When application is made on behalf of a minor,
    in addition to the notice and proof required pursuant to division (A)
    of this section, the consent of both living, legal parents of the minor
    shall be filed, or notice of the hearing shall be given to the parent
    Scioto App. No. 18CA3837                                                                                  11
    or parents not consenting by certified mail, return receipt requested.
    If there is no known father of the minor, the notice shall be given
    to the person who the mother of the minor alleges to be the father.
    If no father is so alleged, or if either parent or the address of either
    parent is unknown, notice pursuant to division (A) of this section
    shall be sufficient as to the father or parent. (Emphasis added.)
    R.C. 2717.01 (A)(2) states:
    Except as provided in division (A)(4) of this section,1 notice of
    the application shall be given once by publication in a newspaper
    of general circulation in the county at least thirty days before the
    hearing on the application. The notice shall set forth the court in
    which the application was filed, the case number, and the date and
    time of the hearing. (Emphasis added.)
    {¶21} Father has directed our attention to and urges our reliance upon In re
    Randolph, 11th Dist. Trumbull Nos. 2003-T-0017, 2003-T-0018, 
    2005-Ohio-414
    ,
    and In re Name Change of Denny, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-05-1134, 2005-Ohio-