State v. Tackett , 2019 Ohio 5188 ( 2019 )
[…] methamphetamine in the vehicle, which supports an inference that Tackett and Tomsic
    had joint possession. See 
    Trammer, supra
    , at ¶25 (“because both [Defendant] and his
    passenger had equal access and control of the drugs, they jointly possessed them”).
    {¶43} When this evidence is taken together and viewed in a light most favorable
    to the state, there is sufficient and convincing evidence that could lead a rational trier-of-
    fact to conclude that Tackett constructively possessed methamphetamine.
    Count Five- Possession of Criminal Tools
    {¶44} R.C. 2923.24, which governs the charge contained in count one, provides
    in pertinent part:
    (A) No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any
    substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it
    criminally.
    ***
    (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal
    tools. * * * If the circumstances indicate that the substance, device,
    16
    instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use
    in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony
    of the fifth degree.
    {¶45} Tackett again argues that there was no evidence of actual or constructive
    possession of criminal tools. However, evidence was presented that Tackett’s residence
    contained various items used for manufacturing methamphetamine.                    Also, the