In re Interest of Giavonni P. , 304 Neb. 580 ( 2019 )
[…] (1)
    (Cum. Supp. 2018). We have interpreted § 43-285(1) to give
    juvenile courts the power to assent to and dissent from the
    decisions of the Department; the purpose of § 43-285(1) was
    to remove from the Department’s complete control a minor
    whose care was given to the Department under the juvenile
    code. The juvenile court has the power to assent to or dis-
    sent from the “care, placement, medical services, psychiatric
    services, training, and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile
    committed to it.”19
    Also of note is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-289
     (Reissue 2016),
    which provides:
    The court may, when the health or condition of any
    juvenile adjudged to be within the terms of such code
    shall require it, cause the juvenile to be placed in a
    public hospital or institution for treatment or special
    care or in an accredited and suitable private hospital or
    institution which will receive the juvenile for like pur-
    poses. Whenever any juvenile has been committed to the
    Department . . . , the [D]epartment shall follow the court’s
    orders, if any, concerning the juvenile’s specific needs
    for treatment or special care for his or her physical well-
    being and healthy personality.
    So, § 43-285(1) gives a juvenile court the power to assent to,
    among other things, “care, placement, [and] psychiatric serv­
    ices,” and § 43-289 takes this one step further in allowing a
    court to order that a juvenile be placed in a “public hospital or