In re Interest of Giavonni P. , 304 Neb. 580 ( 2019 )
[…] IN RE INTEREST OF GIAVONNI P.
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 580
    3. Authority of Juvenile Court
    The primary issue on appeal in each case is whether the
    juvenile court had the authority to place Giavonni at the LRC,
    on a date certain or otherwise. We find two particular statutes
    dispositive in reaching this conclusion.
    Most relevant to this inquiry is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-285
    (1)
    (Cum. Supp. 2018). We have interpreted § 43-285(1) to give
    juvenile courts the power to assent to and dissent from the
    decisions of the Department; the purpose of § 43-285(1) was
    to remove from the Department’s complete control a minor
    whose care was given to the Department under the juvenile
    code. The juvenile court has the power to assent to or dis-
    sent from the “care, placement, medical services, psychiatric
    services, training, and expenditures on behalf of each juvenile
    committed to it.”19
    Also of note is 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-289
     (Reissue 2016),
    which provides:
    The court may, when the health or condition of any
    juvenile adjudged to be within the terms of such code
    shall require it, cause the juvenile to be placed in a