In re Interest of Giavonni P. , 304 Neb. 580 ( 2019 )
[…] ity for the State of Nebraska, and [to] direct the administration
    20
    See, also, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-305
     (Reissue 2014).
    - 591 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF GIAVONNI P.
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 580
    and coordination of the public behavioral health system,
    including, but not limited to . . . [a]dministration and manage-
    ment of the division, regional centers, and any other facili-
    ties and programs operated by the division.” Section 83-109
    states:
    The Department . . . shall have general control over
    the admission of patients and residents to all institutions
    over which it has jurisdiction. . . . Transfers of patients or
    residents from one institution to another shall be within
    the exclusive jurisdiction of the [D]epartment and shall
    be recorded in the office of the [D]epartment, with the
    reasons for such transfers.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-338
     (Reissue 2014) sets priorities for
    admission to hospitals for the mentally ill. The last paragraph
    of § 43-289 notes that “[a] juvenile committed to any such
    institution shall be subject to the control of the superintendent
    thereof . . . .”