State v. Becker , 304 Neb. 693 ( 2019 )
[…] for punishment. The county court further stated that it con-
    sidered Becker’s comments at the sentencing hearing, which
    “very much went to blame other people rather than to take
    personal responsibility and make any promises not to do that
    in the future.”
    Before pronouncing the sentence, the county court had a dis-
    cussion with counsel regarding where Becker would serve his
    sentences “if he is given over a year sentence.” In that discus-
    sion, the court made reference to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106
    (2)
    (Reissue 2016), which provides in part:
    Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall
    be served in the county jail, except that such sentences
    may be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the
    Department of Correctional Services if the sentence is to
    be served concurrently or consecutively with a term for
    conviction of a felony and the combined sentences total a
    term of one year or more.
    - 697 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BECKER
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 693
    At the end of the discussion, the court stated that it was “going
    to issue the sentence, and then I am going to look at that [loca-