State v. Becker , 304 Neb. 693 ( 2019 )
[…] and evidence. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Each of Becker’s three assignments of error relates to the
    propriety of his sentences. Thus, we make some initial com-
    ments which relate to our analysis of each assignment of error.
    We initially note that Becker pled no contest to and was con-
    victed of 21 counts of first offense violation of a protection
    order. Under § 42-924(4), a first offense of violating a protec-
    tion order is a Class I misdemeanor. The sentencing range for a
    Class I misdemeanor is found in § 28-106, which provides no
    minimum and a maximum of 1 year’s imprisonment, a $1,000
    fine, or both. As noted in the facts above, § 28-106(2) provides
    in part:
    Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall
    be served in the county jail, except that such sentences
    may be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the
    Department of Correctional Services if the sentence is to
    be served concurrently or consecutively with a term for
    conviction of a felony and the combined sentences total a
    term of one year or more.
    - 700 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BECKER
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 693
    The county court sentenced Becker “to the Scotts Bluff
    County Jail” for consecutive sentences of 180 days for each