State v. Becker , 304 Neb. 693 ( 2019 )
[…] ordered to be served concurrently with or consecutively to a
    sentence for a felony conviction. There was no felony con-
    viction at issue in this case, and so, the only statutory option
    - 702 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BECKER
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 693
    available to the sentencing court was for the sentences to be
    served in the county jail as the written order provided.
    As stated in State v. Ernest, 
    supra,
     the requirement for the
    defendant’s presence at sentencing stems from §§ 29-2201
    and 29-2202. Those statutes focus on the requirement of
    allocution, i.e., that “the defendant must be informed by the
    court of the verdict of the jury, and asked whether he has
    anything to say why judgment should not be passed against
    him.” § 29-2201. It also appears to stem from what we have
    recognized as a defendant’s “constitutionally protected right
    to be present at all critical stages of his or her trial.” State v.
    Bjorklund, 
    258 Neb. 432
    , 468, 
    604 N.W.2d 169
    , 205 (2000),