State v. LaRosa , 2020 Ohio 160 ( 2020 )
[…] supra, stated that a sentencing court is not precluded from imposing a life-without-parole
    sentence on a juvenile homicide offender.” Id. at ¶80 (emphasis sic) (citations omitted).
    {¶85} Therefore, the trial court did not impose a sentence inconsistent with the
    Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments. LaRosa’s third assignment of error is without merit.
    {¶86} LaRosa’s sixth assignment of error states:
    Appellant’s Assignment of Error No. 6: The record clearly and
    convincingly does not support the trial court’s findings in support of
    consecutive sentences.
    {¶87} R.C. 2929.41, which governs multiple sentences, provides, in pertinent part:
    “Except as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, jail term,
    or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail
    term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state[.]” R.C. 2929.41(A).
    Therefore, a presumption exists in favor of concurrent sentencing absent the applicable
    statutory exception.
    {¶88} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), a trial court may order separate prison