State v. Iddings , 304 Neb. 759 ( 2020 )
[…] failure to consider all the relevant sentencing factors, which
    constituted the alleged abuse of discretion in reaching the inde-
    terminate 18-month-to-5-year sentence that Iddings asks this
    court to reverse as excessive.
    14
    
    Id. at 257,
    826 N.W.2d at 579.
    15
    State v. Sundquist, 
    301 Neb. 1006
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 131
    (2019).
    16
    
    Id. - 770
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. IDDINGS
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 759
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides
    that “[u]nless it is impractical to do so, when an offender
    has been convicted of a felony other than murder in the first
    degree, the court shall not impose sentence without first order-
    ing a presentence investigation of the offender and according
    due consideration to a written report of such investigation.”
    Section 29-2261(3) explains that, among other things,
    [t]he presentence investigation and report shall include,
    when available, an analysis of the circumstances attend-
    ing the commission of the crime, the offender’s history of