Intel Corp. Investment Policy Comm. v. Sulyma , 206 L. Ed. 2d 103 ( 2020 )
[…] and the “hypothetical” knowledge that a reasonably diligent
    plaintiff would 
    have. 559 U.S., at 646
    –647 (quoting
    §1113(2); emphasis in original).
    Congress has drawn the same distinction elsewhere in
    ERISA. Multiple provisions contain alternate 6-year and 3-
    year limitations periods, with the 6-year period beginning
    at “the date on which the cause of action arose” and the 3-
    year period starting at “the earliest date on which the plain-
    tiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of
    the existence of such cause of action.” §§1303(e)(6), (f )(5)
    (emphasis added); accord, §§1370(f )(1)–(2), 1451(f )(1)–(2).
    ERISA also requires plaintiffs challenging the suspension
    of benefits under §1085 to do so within “one year after the
    earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have
    acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of
    action.” §1085(e)(9)(I)(iv). Thus, Congress has repeatedly
    drawn a “linguistic distinction” between what an ERISA
    plaintiff actually knows and what he should actually know.
    
    Merck, 559 U.S., at 647
    . And when Congress has included
    8   INTEL CORP. INVESTMENT POLICY COMM. v. SULYMA