Intel Corp. Investment Policy Comm. v. Sulyma , 206 L. Ed. 2d 103 ( 2020 )
[…] I
    A
    Retirement plans governed by ERISA must have at least
    one named fiduciary, §1102(a)(1), who must manage the
    plan prudently and solely in the interests of participants
    and their beneficiaries, §1104(a). Fiduciaries who breach
    these duties are personally liable to the plan for any result-
    ing losses. §1109(a). ERISA authorizes participants and
    2   INTEL CORP. INVESTMENT POLICY COMM. v. SULYMA
    Opinion of the Court
    their beneficiaries, as well as co-fiduciaries and the Secre-
    tary of Labor, to sue for that relief. §1132(a)(2).
    Such suits must be filed within one of three time periods,
    each with different triggering events. The first begins when
    the breach occurs. Specifically, under §1113(1), suit must
    be filed within six years of “the date of the last action which
    constituted a part of the breach or violation” or, in cases of
    breach by omission, “the latest date on which the fiduciary
    could have cured the breach or violation.” We have referred
    to §1113(1) as a statute of repose, which “effect[s] a legisla-
    tive judgment that a defendant should be free from liability
    after the legislatively determined period of time.” Califor-
    nia Public Employees’ Retirement System v. ANZ Securities,
    Inc., 582 U. S. ___, ___ (2017) (slip op., at 5) (internal quo-
    tation marks omitted).
    The second period, which accelerates the filing deadline,
    begins when the plaintiff gains “actual knowledge” of the
    breach. Under §1113(2), suit must be filed within three
    years of “the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual
    knowledge of the breach or violation.” Section 1113(2) is a
    statute of limitations, which “encourage[s] plaintiffs to pur-
    sue diligent prosecution of known claims.” Id., at ___ (slip
    op., at 5) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    The third period, which applies “in the case of fraud or