State v. Hawthorne , 2020 Ohio 756 ( 2020 )
[…] BETWEEN THE DEFENDANT AND CLEVELAND HAWTHORNE.
    {¶20} “IV. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT PERMITTING THE CRIMINAL
    HISTORY AND FBI INVESTIGATION OF CLEVELAND HAWTHORNE TO BE
    PRESENTED AT TRIAL.”
    I.
    {¶21} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred by
    (1) instructing the jury on the inferior degree offense of voluntary manslaughter as
    requested by the State and (2) subsequently overruling appellant's motion for a new trial
    pursuant to Crim.R. 33. We agree on the first point.
    {¶22} Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states: “No person shall be held
    to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on presentment or indictment
    of a grand jury.” This constitutional provision guarantees the accused that the essential
    facts constituting the offense for which he is tried will be found in the indictment of the
    grand jury. State v. Thompson, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 85843, 2006-Ohio-3162, ¶ 14.