State v. Hawthorne , 2020 Ohio 756 ( 2020 )
[…] murder. An offense is an “inferior degree” of the indicted offense where its elements are
    identical to or contained within the indicted offense, except for one or more additional
    “mitigating elements” which will generally be presented in the defendant's case. See State
    v. Booker, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-10-1140, 2013-Ohio-45, ¶ 20; State v. Pennington, 5th
    Dist. Guernsey No. 16CA14, 2017-Ohio-1423, ¶ 17.
    {¶25} In the case sub judice, appellant was indicted inter alia on one count of
    felony murder, although she was ultimately found not guilty on said count. R.C.
    2903.02(B) states as follows: “No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate
    result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is
    a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or
    2903.04 of the Revised Code.”
    {¶26} In addition, at the request of the State, and over appellant’s objection during
    the trial, the trial court instructed the jury on voluntary manslaughter, and appellant was
    ultimately convicted of committing this offense. R.C. 2903.03(A) states as follows: “No