State of Maine v. Gabriel J. Hansen , 2020 ME 43 ( 2020 )
[…] sentencing court must determine whether to impose consecutive or concurrent
    sentences.” Stanislaw II, 
    2013 ME 43
    , ¶ 16, 
    65 A.3d 1242
    . Although the analysis
    begins with “the assumption that multiple sentences will run concurrently,”
    State v. Commeau, 
    2004 ME 78
    , ¶ 16, 
    852 A.2d 70
    , a court may impose
    consecutive sentences if it determines “[t]hat the convictions are for offenses
    based on different conduct or arising from different criminal episodes,” see
    17-A M.R.S. § 1256(2)(A) (2018). “If the court decides to impose consecutive
    sentences for various convictions, it shall state its reasons for doing so on the
    record or in the sentences,” 17-A M.R.S. § 1256(4), and “it must perform a
    separate Hewey analysis for each conviction,” Stanislaw II, 
    2013 ME 43
    , ¶ 16, 
    65 A.3d 1242
    . We review the imposition of consecutive sentences for abuse of
    discretion. Id. ¶ 17.