State v. Newton , 2020 UT 24 ( 2020 )
[…] to the intercourse. It requires the prosecution to prove that the
    defendant acted with “intent, knowledge or recklessness that [the
    victim] did not consent.” MODEL UTAH JURY INSTRS. 2d CR1605
    (Advisory Comm. On Criminal Jury Instructions 2015),
    https://www.utcourts.gov/resources/muji/ (emphasis added).
    ¶51 This is correct under the applicable statutes. The rape
    statute does not specify a particular mental state for the offense of
    rape in general, or for the defendant’s mental state as to the
    victim’s nonconsent in particular. See UTAH CODE § 76-5-402. In
    such a situation, Utah Code section 76-2-102 directs that “when
    the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental
    state and the offense does not involve strict liability,” then “intent,
    knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal
    responsibility.” (Emphasis added.) We have concluded that this
    statute requires us to include intent, knowledge, or recklessness as
    the applicable mental states for the victim’s nonconsent.