State v. Newton , 2020 UT 24 ( 2020 )
[…] Knowledge and recklessness can
    19
    STATE v. NEWTON
    Petersen, J., concurring
    relate to a person’s awareness of the circumstances surrounding
    the person’s conduct. Here, the relevant surrounding
    circumstance is that the person with whom the defendant is
    having intercourse does not in fact consent to the intercourse. The
    legislature has explained that a person engages in conduct
    “[k]nowingly, or with knowledge, with respect . . . to
    circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the . . .
    existing circumstances.” UTAH CODE § 76-2-103(2) (emphasis
    added). And a person engages in conduct “[r]ecklessly with
    respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct . . . when he is
    aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
    that the circumstances exist.”
    Id. § 76-2-103(3)
    (emphasis added).
    ¶53 Knowledge and recklessness are compatible with the
    fourth element of the rape jury instruction. The prosecution must
    prove either that: (1) the defendant knew that the victim did not