In re People v. Huckabay , 2020 CO 42 ( 2020 )
[…] Put simply then, in the
    context of felony DUI, a sentencing court is required to impose incarceration in
    one form or another. And the command at section 42-4-1307(6.5)(a) that a felony
    DUI defendant “shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section
    18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5)” leaves the sentencing court with no discretion
    to suspend incarceration or employ other sentencing alternatives not enumerated
    in the statute. (Emphasis added.) Indeed, any discretion the sentencing court may
    have had to suspend incarceration is further removed by section 18-1.3-401(11),
    which commands that “in no instance shall the court have the power to suspend a
    sentence to a term of incarceration when the defendant is sentenced pursuant to a
    sentencing provision that requires incarceration or imprisonment in the
    department of corrections, community corrections, or jail.”       In view of these
    provisions, we conclude that the plain meaning of “mandatory sentencing,” as
    used in section 16-5-301(1)(a) and Crim. P. 7(h)(1), clearly contemplates periods of
    incarceration required by law.