In re People v. Huckabay , 2020 CO 42 ( 2020 )
[…] “[d]riving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the
    violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and
    distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI.” § 42-4-1301(1)(a)
    (emphasis added).     The remaining question before us, therefore, is whether
    7
    Huckabay’s felony DUI charge carries “mandatory sentencing,” thereby triggering
    his right to a preliminary hearing.
    ¶16   To answer this question, we look to the statute outlining the various
    penalties for DUI. Section 42-4-1307(6.5)(a) specifies that “[a] person who commits
    a felony DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI offense shall be sentenced in accordance with
    the provisions of section 18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5).” (Emphasis added.)
    Here, we note that “[t]here is a presumption that the word ‘shall’ when used in a
    statute is mandatory.” Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 
    2020 CO 12
    , ¶ 80, 
    457 P.3d 568
    ,
    583 (quoting Riley v. People, 
    104 P.3d 218
    , 221 (Colo. 2004)).