In re People v. Huckabay , 2020 CO 42 ( 2020 )
[…] § 18-1.3-401(6). However, the felony classification statute is clear in its mandate
    that “in no case shall the term of sentence” exceed or fall below this expanded
    range.
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, to the extent that a defendant convicted of
    felony DUI is sentenced to imprisonment in the DOC at all, the legislature has
    mandated that the defendant must serve a term of at least one year.
    9
    under section 18-1.3-401, or probation with a definite term of incarceration in
    county jail under sections 18-1.3-202 and 42-4-1307(6.5)(b). Put simply then, in the
    context of felony DUI, a sentencing court is required to impose incarceration in
    one form or another. And the command at section 42-4-1307(6.5)(a) that a felony
    DUI defendant “shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section
    18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5)” leaves the sentencing court with no discretion
    to suspend incarceration or employ other sentencing alternatives not enumerated
    in the statute. (Emphasis added.) Indeed, any discretion the sentencing court may