Pendry v. Troy Police Dept. , 2020 Ohio 3129 ( 2020 )
[…] distance” and at reasonable speeds. (Id. at 6.) With regard to officers Bettelon, Gates,
    and Underwood, the trial court reasoned:
    * * * All were in constant communication with their superiors
    regarding the pursuit, all used active lights and sirens, all slowed at
    intersections, all stayed back of the apparently distraught, impaired and
    fleeing truck thief who, it must be noted, had begun driving erratically and
    at high rates of speed BEFORE law enforcement was ever dispatched to
    engage him and NOT AS THE RESULT OF THE PURSUIT ITSELF!
    Indeed, what of R.C. Section 2935.03 that imposed on the several
    Defendants the statutory duty to “arrest and detain, until a warrant can be
    obtained, a person found violating . . . a law of this state . . . .” [Footnote
    -6-
    omitted.] Had these several Defendants failed to discharge their duty to
    apprehend and detain a distraught, impaired and erratically driving truck