Dellinger v. Wolf , 2020 ND 112 ( 2020 )
[…] generally not appealable. Bulman v. Hulstrand Constr. Co., 
    503 N.W.2d 240
    ,
    241 (N.D. 1993); Regstad v. Steffes, 
    433 N.W.2d 202
    , 203 (N.D. 1988). If a
    district court determines there is “no just reason for delay,” it may certify a
    judgment disposing of fewer than all of the claims as final. N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b).
    However, Kinsale asserts the Declaratory Judgment Act provides
    statutory authorization for this appeal. The Declaratory Judgment Act is
    codified at N.D.C.C. ch. 32-23. Section 32-23-06 provides:
    The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory
    judgment or decree if such judgment or decree, if rendered or
    entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving
    rise to the proceeding. However, the court shall render or enter a
    declaratory judgment or decree in an action brought by or against
    an insurance company to determine liability of the insurance
    company to the insured to defend, or duty to defend, although the
    insured’s liability for the loss may not have been determined.
    (Emphasis added.) The Legislature added the emphasized language in 1983 in
    response to our case law to the contrary. Blackburn, Nickels & Smith, Inc. v.
    Nat’l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co., 
    452 N.W.2d 319
    , 322–23 (N.D. 1990).
    See also 1983 N.D. Sess.