State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. , 2020 ME 81 ( 2020 )
[…] improper,” and “is not satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or
    that is merely a colorable claim.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3) (as amended in
    2003). “A position that is arguable, but fairly unlikely to prevail in court, does
    not satisfy the substantial authority standard.” Little v. C.I.R., 
    106 F.3d 1445
    ,
    1451 (9th Cir. 1997).
    [¶38] Kraft asserts that its position is supported by a well-reasoned
    construction of the statutory definition of “unitary business.” See 36 M.R.S.
    § 5102(10-A) (2020). Section 5102 defines a unitary business as “a business
    activity which is characterized by unity of ownership, functional integration,
    centralization of management and economies of scale.” Kraft argues that the
    terms used to define a unitary business are vague and that the unitary business
    analysis is inherently subjective and difficult to apply, thereby justifying its
    calculation of its 2010 tax liability. Kraft asserts, with respect to KPC, that when