State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. , 2020 ME 81 ( 2020 )
[…] 35
    C.    The Second Assessment
    [¶55] Kraft’s final argument is that the Second Assessment, imposed on
    May 3, 2017, approximately five and a half years after Kraft filed its 2010
    corporate income tax return, is barred by the statute of limitations. 36 M.R.S.
    § 141(1) (2020).
    [¶56]    Pursuant to 36 M.R.S. § 141(1), “[e]xcept as provided in
    subsection 2, an assessment may not be made after 3 years from the date the
    return was filed or 3 years from the date the return was required to be filed,
    whichever is later.” Title 36 M.R.S. § 141(2)(A) (2020) states, “An assessment
    may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability
    shown on the return . . . is less than ½ of the tax liability determined by the
    assessor. In determining whether the 50% threshold . . . is satisfied, the
    assessor may not consider any portion of the understated tax liability for which
    the taxpayer has substantial authority supporting its position.”
    [¶57] The Second Assessment was timely. Kraft’s claimed tax liability on
    its 2010 return was $367,402. The parties agree that Kraft’s tax liability as
    determined by the Assessor was $2,392,567. Kraft failed to provide substantial