State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. , 2020 ME 81 ( 2020 )
[…] (repealing subsection 3 of 36 M.R.S. § 5211, which provided for allocation of
    certain nonbusiness income). Moreover, we cannot accept Kraft’s assertion,
    34
    made without citation to authority, that the income from the sale would have
    been treated as nonbusiness income in states that do recognize the distinction.
    Kraft Foods Global Brands, Inc., like KPC, was part of the unitary business;
    therefore, the income it received from the sale was business income chargeable
    to the unitary business.      See 36 M.R.S. § 5211(8) (“All income shall be
    apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by the sales factor.”
    (emphasis added)).
    [¶54] In sum, Kraft has not demonstrated that there is substantial
    authority supporting the position that KPC and Kraft Foods Global Brands, Inc.,
    were not members of the unitary business with the rest of Kraft. The authority