State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. , 2020 ME 81 ( 2020 )
[…] imposed as part of the First Assessment. The Assessor argues that Kraft is not
    entitled to any abatement of the substantial understatement penalty, and Kraft
    argues that it is entitled to the full abatement awarded by the Board. The
    parties’ dispute turns on the extent of any legal support for Kraft’s earlier
    position—since abandoned—that KPC was not part of Kraft’s unitary business
    and, for purposes of allocating income from the sale, that Kraft Foods Global
    Brands, Inc., was not part of Kraft’s unitary business.
    [¶35] Title 36 M.R.S. § 187-B(4-A) provides that “[t]here is a substantial
    understatement of tax if the amount of the understatement on the return or
    21
    returns for the period covered by the assessment exceeds 10% of the total tax
    required to be shown on the return or returns for that period.” In the event of
    such an understatement, the taxpayer is subject to a penalty of up to $25 or
    twenty-five percent of the understatement, whichever is greater. 36 M.R.S.
    § 187-B(4-A). Any penalty resulting from a substantial understatement of
    taxable income must be abated, however, “if grounds constituting reasonable
    cause are established by the taxpayer.”           36 M.R.S. § 187-B(7) (2020).
    Reasonable cause may be established where “[t]he taxpayer has supplied
    substantial authority justifying the failure to file or pay.”             36 M.R.S.
    § 187-B(7)(F).    Although “substantial authority” is not defined in Maine
    statutes, federal tax regulations define the “substantial authority” standard as
    an objective standard involving an analysis of the law and
    application of the law to relevant facts.