State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. , 2020 ME 81 ( 2020 )
[…] Kraft’s position. See John Swenson Granite, 
    Inc., 685 A.2d at 429
    n.3. We
    conclude that Kraft is not entitled to any abatement of the substantial
    understatement penalty levied as part of the First Assessment, and we vacate
    the portion of the court’s judgment that concludes otherwise.
    35
    C.    The Second Assessment
    [¶55] Kraft’s final argument is that the Second Assessment, imposed on
    May 3, 2017, approximately five and a half years after Kraft filed its 2010
    corporate income tax return, is barred by the statute of limitations. 36 M.R.S.
    § 141(1) (2020).
    [¶56]    Pursuant to 36 M.R.S. § 141(1), “[e]xcept as provided in
    subsection 2, an assessment may not be made after 3 years from the date the
    return was filed or 3 years from the date the return was required to be filed,
    whichever is later.” Title 36 M.R.S. § 141(2)(A) (2020) states, “An assessment
    may be made within 6 years from the date the return was filed if the tax liability
    shown on the return . . . is less than ½ of the tax liability determined by the
    assessor.