State Tax Assessor v. Kraft Foods Group, Inc. , 2020 ME 81 ( 2020 )
[…] directly and do not defer to the interpretive ruling of the Assessor or the Board.”
    Warnquist v. State Tax Assessor, 
    2019 ME 19
    , ¶ 12, 
    201 A.3d 602
    (citations
    omitted); see also 36 M.R.S. § 151(2)(F), (G); Metcalf v. State Tax Assessor, 
    2013 ME 62
    , ¶ 15, 
    70 A.3d 261
    .
    A.    Alternative Apportionment of the Sale Income
    [¶14] As mentioned above, 
    see supra
    n.2, in Maine the default method of
    apportioning a corporate taxpayer’s income is based on a “sales factor” formula.
    36 M.R.S. § 5211(1), (8), (14) (2020). “The sales factor is a fraction, the
    numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Maine] during the tax
    period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer
    everywhere during the tax period.” 36 M.R.S. § 5211(14); see also E.I. Du Pont
    de Nemours & Co. v. State Tax Assessor, 
    675 A.2d 82
    , 83 (Me. 1996). “For
    purposes of calculating the sales factor, ‘total sales of the taxpayer’ includes
    10
    sales of the taxpayer and of any member of an affiliated group with which the
    taxpayer conducts a unitary business.” 36 M.R.S. § 5211(14).
    [¶15] Sometimes, however, an “alternative” apportionment method may
    be appropriate and statutorily available. If application of the sales factor
    formula would “not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business
    activity in [Maine], the taxpayer may petition for, or the tax assessor may
    require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if
    reasonable . . . [t]he employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable
    apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.” 36 M.R.S. § 5211(17); see, e.g., E.I. Du
    Pont de Nemours & 
    Co., 675 A.2d at 89-90
    . This provision was enacted to allow
    the tax assessor to depart from the statutorily prescribed apportionment
    method in “exceptional circumstances.” See E.I. Du Pont de Nemours &