United States Forest Service v. Cowpasture River Preservation Assn. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 186 ( 2020 )
[…] 16 U.S. C
    . §1241 et seq. The Appalachian
    Trail was one of the first two trails created under the Act.
    §1244(a)(1).
    Under the statute, the Appalachian Trail “shall be ad-
    ministered primarily as a footpath by the Secretary of the
    Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture.”
    Ibid. The statute empowers
    the Secretary of the Interior to
    establish the location and width of the Appalachian Trail
    by entering into “rights-of-way” agreements with other fed-
    eral agencies as well as States, local governments, and pri-
    vate landowners. §§1246(a)(2), (d), (e). However, the Trails
    Act also contains a proviso stating that “[n]othing contained
    in this chapter shall be deemed to transfer among Federal
    agencies any management responsibilities established un-
    der any other law for federally administered lands which
    are components of the National Trails System.”
    §1246(a)(1)(A).
    The Trails Act currently establishes 30 national historic
    and national scenic trails. See §§1244(a)(1)–(30). It assigns
    responsibility for most of those trails to the Secretary of the
    Interior.
    Ibid. Though the Act
    is silent on the issue of del-