United States Forest Service v. Cowpasture River Preservation Assn. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 186 ( 2020 )
[…] 8, so private law is inapposite. Precisely because the Gov-
    ernment owns all the lands at issue, it makes little sense to
    ask whether the Government granted itself an easement
    over its own land under state-law principles. Between
    agencies of the Federal Government, federal statutory com-
    mands, not private-law analogies, govern.
    In any event, the Trails Act provides that the “rights-of-
    way” for the Appalachian Trail “shall include lands pro-
    tected for it” where “practicable.” 
    16 U.S. C
    . §1244(a)(1);
    cf. §1246(d) (listing the “areas . . . included” in a right-
    of-way); §1246(e) (providing that the Government may
    “acquire such lands or interests therein to be utilized as
    segments of ” a trail and that “lands involved in such rights-
    of-way should be acquired in fee”).9 Thus, even with a so-
    called “easement” through a federal forest, the Park Service
    still administers land “acquire[d]” and “protected” for the
    Trail.10 That is why the Park Service refers to the Trail as
    ——————