United States Forest Service v. Cowpasture River Preservation Assn. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 186 ( 2020 )
[…] from the George Washington National Forest; the question
    is whether they were added to the National Park System.”
    Brief for National Resources Defense Council et al. as Amici
    Curiae 2. As explained above, the lands making up the Ap-
    palachian Trail were indeed added to the National Park
    System.
    That the Trail may fall within both the Forest System
    and the Park System is not surprising. The Trails Act rec-
    ognizes that two agencies may have overlapping authority
    over the Appalachian Trail. See 
    16 U.S. C
    . §1244(a)(1)
    (giving the Secretary of the Interior administrative author-
    ity “in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture”);
    §1246(a)(2) (“Development and management of each seg-
    ment of the National Trails System shall be designed to
    harmonize with and complement any established multiple-
    use plans for that specific area”). So too the Mineral Leas-
    ing Act contemplates that multiple agencies may share au-
    thority over federally owned land implicated in proposed
    rights-of-way. See 
    30 U.S. C
    . §185(c); see also n. 
    2, supra
    .
    The Court appears to recognize this point, see ante, at 9,