United States Forest Service v. Cowpasture River Preservation Assn. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 186 ( 2020 )
[…] and to “conserve” the country’s “scenery, natural and his-
    toric objects, and wild life” for “the common benefit of all
    the people of the United States.” 
    54 U.S. C
    . §§100101(a),
    (b). Thus, “the Secretary [of the Interior], acting through
    the Director of the Park Service, has broad authority under
    the National Park Service Organic Act . . . to administer
    both lands and waters within all system units in the coun-
    try.” Sturgeon v. Frost, 587 U. S. ___, ___ (2019) (slip op.,
    at 8); see also §100751(a) (Secretary of the Interior “shall
    prescribe such regulations as [he or she] considers neces-
    sary or proper for the use and management of System
    units”). Because “[t]hose statutory grants of power make
    no distinctions based on the ownership of either lands or
    waters,” id., at ___ (slip op., at 8), “park boundaries can en-
    compass both federally and nonfederally owned lands and