United States Forest Service v. Cowpasture River Preservation Assn. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 186 ( 2020 )
[…] National Park Service in 1969. 34 Fed. Reg. 14337.
    C
    In 1920, Congress passed the Leasing Act, which enabled
    the Secretary of the Interior to grant pipeline rights-of-way
    through “public lands, including the forest reserves,” §28,
    41 Stat. 449. Congress amended the Leasing Act in 1973 to
    provide that not only the Secretary of the Interior but also
    any “appropriate agency head” may grant “[r]ights-of-way
    through any Federal lands . . . for pipeline purposes.” Pub.
    L. 93–153, 87 Stat. 576, codified at 
    30 U.S. C
    . §185(a). No-
    tably, the 1973 amendment also defined “Federal lands” to
    include “all lands owned by the United States, except lands
    in the National Park System, lands held in trust for an In-
    dian or Indian tribe, and lands on the Outer Continental
    Shelf.” 87 Stat. 577, codified at 
    30 U.S. C
    . §185(b). In 1970,
    Congress defined the National Park System as “any area of
    land and water now and hereafter administered by the Sec-
    retary of the Interior, through the National Park Service for