State ex rel. New Wen, Inc. v. Marchbanks (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 4865 ( 2020 )
[…] The director of ODOT has statutory authority to appropriate real property. R.C. 163.02(B).
    3
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    before approving contracts. It does not purport to be a statutory authorization for
    this court to award attorney fees in a mandamus action.
    {¶ 8} Alternatively, New Wen argues that Ohio has expressly adopted the
    federal act’s attorney-fee provisions. It is true that some provisions of the federal
    act have been expressly incorporated into the Revised Code. For example, R.C.
    163.59(J) provides that “[n]o head of an acquiring agency shall intentionally make
    it necessary for an owner to institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking
    of the owner’s real property.” And it is also true that R.C. Chapter 163, which
    governs appropriations of real property, authorizes attorney-fee awards in certain
    situations. Thus, if the judge in an appropriation action filed under R.C. 163.05