Benjamin M. v. Jeri S. , 307 Neb. 733 ( 2020 )
[…] JERI S.
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 733
    us, we find that Benjamin’s acknowledgments of paternity
    established him as the legal father of the minor children.
    Statute of Limitations
    In the present case, the district court did not have the benefit
    of our decision in Tyler F. 21 However, the court did consider
    our decision in Cesar C. and determined that its holding was
    inapplicable to this matter because Jeri’s defense was based
    on the statute of limitations, rather than on paternity. 22 The
    4-year statute of limitations for paternity actions is found in
    § 43-1411, which states, in relevant part:
    A civil proceeding to establish the paternity of a child
    may be instituted, in the court of the district where
    the child is domiciled or found or, for cases under the
    Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, where the alleged
    father is domiciled, by (1) the mother or the alleged father
    of such child, either during pregnancy or within four
    years after the child’s birth . . . .
    In its order, the district court determined that if Benjamin
    had filed his action within 4 years from the date the chil-
    dren were born, “[it] would be required to treat the case as
    one for custody and support as between two legal parents