Benjamin M. v. Jeri S. , 307 Neb. 733 ( 2020 )
[…] ing the acknowledgments of paternity proper legal effect. He
    further contends that a notarized acknowledgment of paternity
    which has not been rescinded is not merely a presumption of
    paternity, but a legal finding of paternity. Jeri counters that
    any paternity action brought more than 4 years after the birth
    of the child is barred by § 43-1411. She contends that an
    acknowledgment of paternity has no effect on the 4-year statute
    of limitations.
    [8] The procedure for obtaining a judicial determination of
    paternity is set forth in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1401
     to 43-1418
    (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2018). Section 43-1409 provides
    as follows:
    The signing of a notarized acknowledgment, whether
    under section 43-1408.01 or otherwise, by the alleged
    father shall create a rebuttable presumption of ­paternity as
    against the alleged father. The signed, notarized acknowl-
    edgment is subject to the right of any signatory to rescind
    the acknowledgment within the earlier of (1) sixty days
    or (2) the date of an administrative or judicial proceed-
    ing relating to the child, including a proceeding to estab-
    lish a support order in which the signatory is a party.
    11
    J.S., 
    supra note 6
    .
    12
    See Anthony K., supra note 8.
    - 740 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    307 Nebraska Reports
    BENJAMIN M. v. JERI S.
    Cite as 
    307 Neb. 733
    After the rescission period a signed, notarized acknowl-
    edgment is considered a legal finding which may be
    challenged only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material
    mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the chal-
    lenger, and the legal responsibilities, including the child
    support obligation, of any signatory arising from the
    acknowledgment shall not be suspended during the chal-
    lenge, except for good cause shown. Such a signed and
    notarized acknowledgment or a certified copy or certified
    reproduction thereof shall be admissible in evidence in
    any proceeding to establish support.
    We have held that an unrescinded and unchallenged acknowl-
    edgment of paternity operates as a legal finding of paternity
    and that the proper legal effect of a signed, notarized acknowl-
    edgment is a finding that the individual who signed as the
    father is in fact the legal father. 13
    [9] In Cesar C., we considered the legal effect of an
    acknowledgment of paternity in a custody matter. 14 In that
    case, Cesar C. and Alicia L. were unmarried, but shared a
    child, Jaime C., together. A notarized acknowledgment of