West v. Bode (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 5473 ( 2020 )
[…] abandoned and vested in the surface owner. R.C. 5301.56(H)(2).
    The Conflicting Amendments
    {¶ 59} Having reviewed the text and legislative history of the Marketable
    Title Act as amended by the Dormant Mineral Act, we consider the question
    presented by this case: do the Marketable Title Act and the Dormant Mineral Act
    establish independent, alternative means to terminate severed mineral interests, or
    24
    January Term, 2020
    is the Dormant Mineral Act the sole statutory means to reunite such interests with
    the surface estate?
    {¶ 60} R.C. 1.52(B) guides us in answering this question and provides, “If
    amendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the
    legislature, one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be
    harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be given to each.” It further states, “If
    the amendments are substantively irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment
    prevails. * * * Amendments are irreconcilable only when changes made by each
    cannot reasonably be put into simultaneous operation.”