State v. Holt , 2020 Ohio 6650 ( 2020 )
[…] and Article I, Section 10 and Section 16 of the Ohio Constitution.
    Law and Analysis
    {¶ 5} Holt alleges that his trial attorney rendered ineffective assistance of counsel
    because he failed to move for the waiver of his court costs (which were limited to the
    costs of prosecution) at sentencing.
    {¶ 6} Costs of prosecution are those costs that are “directly related to the court
    proceedings and identified by a specific statutory authorization.” State v. Christy, 3d
    Dist. Wyandot No. 16-04-04, 2004-Ohio-6963, ¶ 22. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) provides
    that, “[i]n all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate
    shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against
    the defendant for such costs.” The statute “requires a trial court to impose the costs of
    prosecution against all convicted defendants.” State v. Davis, 
    159 Ohio St. 3d 31
    , 2020-
    Ohio-309, 
    146 N.E.3d 560
    , ¶ 13. However, the statute also “allows a trial court to waive