State v. Clausen , 307 Neb. 968 ( 2020 )
[…] because he was critical to Clausen’s defense, Dixon should be
    allowed to testify.
    The court ruled that Dixon would not be allowed to testify.
    The court explained that Dixon’s refusal to answer questions
    on cross-examination regarding events so closely related to
    the commission of the crime in this case would force the court
    to strike Dixon’s entire testimony, because allowing Dixon to
    testify only for his testimony to be stricken when he invoked
    privilege would violate § 27-513(2). Clausen argues the court
    erred in its ruling.
    [9] Section 27-513(2) makes it clear that courts must avoid
    having witnesses claim privilege in the presence of the jury
    whenever practicable. 10 The statutory subsection states: “In
    jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent prac-
    ticable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege
    without the knowledge of the jury.” 11 The purpose of that
    subsection is to prevent the jury from drawing an unfavorable
    inference from a witness’ assertion of a privilege. 12
    Section 27-513(2) does not bar a witness from ever invok-
    ing privilege in front of a jury. 13 However, “‘“[a]bsent extraor-