Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore , 2021 IL 125785 ( 2021 )
[…] 238 Ill. 2d 262
    , 268 (2010)). Each
    word, clause, and sentence of a statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if
    possible, and should not be rendered superfluous. 
    Id.
     The court may consider the
    reason for the law, the problems sought to be remedied, the purposes to be achieved,
    and the consequences of construing the statute one way or another. 
    Id.
    ¶ 21                        C. Relevant Provisions of the School Code
    ¶ 22       Article 34 of the School Code applies to cities having a population exceeding
    500,000. 105 ILCS 5/34-1 (West 2016). The intent of the School Code is expressed
    in section 34-18, which provides:
    “The board shall exercise general supervision and jurisdiction over the public
    education and the public school system of the city, and, except as otherwise
    provided by this Article, shall have power:
    ***
    The specifications of the powers herein granted are not to be construed as
    exclusive but the board shall also exercise all other powers that they may be
    requisite or proper for the maintenance and the development of a public school