Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore , 2021 IL 125785 ( 2021 )
[…] portions of the old law that are repeated are regarded not as a new enactment but
    rather a continuation of the old law); see also 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 334, at 417 (2009)
    (noting that provisions carried forward and embodied in a revision in the same
    words will be considered a continuation of the old law).
    ¶ 37       Accordingly, we find that Spinelli supports the Board’s authority to issue a 90-
    day disciplinary suspension without pay as a means of carrying out its mandate to
    keep students safe. Section 34-18 codifies the principle that the Board “shall also
    exercise all other powers that they may be requisite or proper for the maintenance
    and the development of a public school system.” 105 ILCS 5/34-18 (West 2016).
    Consequently, section 34-85 does not eliminate the implied authority of the Board
    to suspend tenured teachers without pay at the conclusion of dismissal proceedings.
    ¶ 38                     2. Sections 34-18 and 34-85 Are Not in Conflict
    ¶ 39       Next, Moore argues that the general grant of powers in section 34-18 is
    specifically limited to actions that are “not inconsistent with the other provisions of
    this Article or provisions of this Code.” Id. Moore maintains that the Board’s
    general power to suspend under section 34-18 conflicts with the specific directive
    of section 34-85(a)(2) that she “must be made whole” if she is not dismissed and,
    therefore, the more specific section 34-85 is determinative. We disagree with this