Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Moore , 2021 IL 125785 ( 2021 )
[…] exclusive but the board shall also exercise all other powers that they may be
    requisite or proper for the maintenance and the development of a public school
    system, not inconsistent with the other provisions of this Article or provisions
    of the Code which apply to all school districts.” 
    Id.
     § 34-18.
    -6-
    ¶ 23       Section 34-85 of the School Code outlines the procedure for termination
    proceedings of tenured teachers. Under that provision, a tenured teacher may only
    be removed for cause. Id. § 34-85(a). In 2011, Public Act 97-8 amended section 34-
    85 by adding the following language:
    “Pending the hearing of the charges, the general superintendent or his or her
    designee may suspend the teacher or principal charged without pay in
    accordance with rules prescribed by the board, provided that if the teacher or
    principal charged is not dismissed based on the charges, he or she must be made
    whole for lost earnings, less setoffs for mitigation.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act
    97-8 (eff. June 13, 2011) (amending 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(2)).
    ¶ 24      The 2011 amendment also added the following language to section 34-85(a)(7):
    “In the event that the board declines to dismiss the teacher or principal after