Johnson v. Department of State Police , 2020 IL 124213 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 15       To answer the question presented—whether granting Johnson relief would be contrary to
    federal law—we begin with a review of the state statutory framework and the interplay between
    state and federal law. We then consider whether Johnson’s civil rights have been restored under
    the relevant federal statute, triggering an exception to the federal law.
    ¶ 16                                          FOID Card Act
    ¶ 17        Since 1967, Illinois law has provided that an individual must obtain a FOID card in order
    to acquire or possess a firearm. 430 ILCS 65/2(a)(1) (West 2018); 
    1967 Ill. Laws 2599
    . Under
    section 8 of the FOID Card Act, the Department is authorized to deny an application for or
    revoke a card based on certain disqualifying criteria, including a Department finding that the
    person “is prohibited from acquiring or possessing firearms or firearm ammunition by any
    Illinois State statute or by federal law.” 430 ILCS 65/8(n) (West 2012). If not eligible,
    possessing a firearm without a FOID card is punishable as a Class 3 felony. 
    Id.
     § 14. Thus,
    under Illinois law, certain disqualified individuals may lose their eligibility for a FOID card