Thompson-Widmer v. Larson , 2021 ND 27 ( 2021 )
[…] concluded Larson’s “fulfillment of an open records request is a communication
    made in the proper discharge of an official duty and is a privileged
    communication under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1).” The court also concluded that
    because Larson was a political subdivision employee, she was “immune from
    liability for fulfilling open records requests for Thompson-Widmer’s personnel
    file.”
    [¶19] We agree with the district court that Larson’s communications were
    privileged and she was immune from liability. The records of a public entity
    are public records. N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(1). “A personnel file maintained by a
    personnel director of a political subdivision is a public record open to public
    inspection.” City of Grand Forks v. Grand Forks Herald, Inc., 
    307 N.W.2d 572
    ,
    5
    578 (N.D. 1981). “Upon request for a copy of specific public records, any entity
    . . . shall furnish the requester one copy of the public records requested.”
    N.D.C.C. § 44-04-18(2). Larson’s fulfillment of open records requests was the
    exercise of an official duty; therefore, the communications were privileged
    under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1).
    [¶20] Thompson-Widmer asserts Larson should have updated her Tri-County