Thompson-Widmer v. Larson , 2021 ND 27 ( 2021 )
[…] under N.D.C.C. § 14-02-05(1).
    [¶20] Thompson-Widmer asserts Larson should have updated her Tri-County
    personnel file with the documents stating criminal charges would not be filed
    against her and no action would be taken against her social work license.
    Thompson-Widmer argues that by not including those documents in her file,
    Larson created the false and misleading impression that Thompson-Widmer
    was the subject of an open criminal investigation and ethics complaint.
    [¶21] Under N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03(3)(a), a political subdivision employee is
    immune from liability for “[a] claim based upon an act or omission of a political
    subdivision employee exercising due care in the execution of a valid or invalid
    statute or regulation.” Additionally, a political subdivision employee may not
    be held personally liable “for acts or omissions of the employee occurring within
    the scope of the employee’s employment unless the acts or omissions constitute