State v. Kimes , 2021 Ohio 650 ( 2021 )
[…] Id.,
     quoting Jenks at paragraph one of the syllabus.
    “Furthermore, ‘[s]ince circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are
    indistinguishable so far as the [fact finder's] fact-finding function is
    concerned, all that is required of the [fact finder] is that [it] weigh all of the
    evidence, direct and circumstantial, against the standard of proof beyond a
    reasonable doubt.’ ” 
    Id.,
     quoting Jenks at 272.
    State v. Fielding, 10th Dist. No. 13AP-654, 
    2014-Ohio-3105
    , 
    15 N.E.3d 912
    , ¶ 52.
    {¶27} Kimes was charged with a violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), pandering
    sexually oriented matter involving a minor or impaired person which states that “[n]o
    person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall *
    * *[c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that
    shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in sexual activity,
    masturbation, or bestiality.” Appellant contends there is insufficient evidence in the record
    to prove he had “knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved” in
    the images or that he had acted to “[c]reate, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce,