Butler v. Board of County Commissioners for San Miguel County , 2021 COA 32 ( 2021 )
[…] employment activities and responsibilities, and conflicts of interest
    reinforce this understanding. See § 24-34-402.5(1)(a)-(b).
    ¶ 19   Fourth, we are mindful that, in construing a statute, “[w]e do
    not add words to the statute or subtract words from it.” Turbyne v.
    10
    People, 
    151 P.3d 563
    , 567 (Colo. 2007). Had the legislature
    intended to include demotions or other adverse employment actions
    within the scope of the statute, it could have said so, as it has in
    other employment statutes. See, e.g., § 24-34-402(1)(a) (making it
    unlawful to “refuse to hire, to discharge, to promote or demote, to
    harass during the course of employment, or to discriminate in
    matters of compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
    employment” against any employee because of that employee’s
    protected status). Because it did not, “we cannot supply the
    missing language and must respect the legislature’s choice of
    language.” Turbyne, 151 P.3d at 568.
    ¶ 20   Finally, while the Lawful Activities Statute is a remedial