Clason v. LOL Investments , 308 Neb. 904 ( 2021 )
[…] issue of title alone is a final judgment, from which appeal
    will lie, and which may be reviewed by this court while the
    partition proceedings are suspended.” He argues that the rea-
    soning in the partition cases should apply here and that the
    order ­quieting title in this case is a final judgment that may be
    appealed even though other claims were pending at the time
    Clason took an appeal.
    Without regard to Clason’s foregoiong arguments, we note
    that the Court of Appeals dismissed this appeal on the basis of
    § 25-1315(1), which provides:
    When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
    action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
    third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
    the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
    one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
    only upon an express determination that there is no just
    reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
    entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina-
    tion and direction, any order or other form of decision,
    however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all
    the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
    the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
    claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci-
    sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
    judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and
    liabilities of all the parties.
    The Court of Appeals reasoned that although the August 12,
    2020, order resolved Clason’s claim to quiet title and PLCC’s
    counterclaim to quiet title, proceedings regarding PLCC’s
    - 909 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    CLASON v.