Clason v. LOL Investments , 308 Neb. 904 ( 2021 )
[…] - 914 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    308 Nebraska Reports
    CLASON v. LOL INVESTMENTS
    Cite as 
    308 Neb. 904
    certified under § 25-1315(1). We therefore conclude that the
    Court of Appeals did not err when it dismissed this appeal
    based on § 25-1315.
    For completeness, we comment on what PLCC designated as
    its fourth “claim” in which it sought attorney fees on the basis
    that Clason’s action to quiet title was frivolous and brought
    in bad faith. PLCC’s request is not a “claim” for purposes of
    § 25-1315, but, rather, a request made pursuant to § 25-824(4),
    which provides in part:
    The court shall assess attorney’s fees and costs if, upon
    the motion of any party or the court itself, the court finds
    that an attorney or party brought or defended an action or
    any part of an action that was frivolous or that the action
    or any part of the action was interposed solely for delay
    or harassment.
    We have held that “when a motion for attorney fees under
    § 25-824 is made prior to the judgment, the judgment will not
    become final and appealable until the court has ruled upon that
    motion.” Salkin v. Jacobsen, 
    263 Neb. 521
    , 527, 
    641 N.W.2d 356
    , 361 (2002).