Griffith v. MacAllister Rental, L.L.C. , 2021 Ohio 1800 ( 2021 )
[…] compliance with the Workers’ Compensation Act.”).
    {¶17} Ohio’s Constitution provides:
    [Workers’] compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to
    compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational
    disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation
    provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to
    respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death,
    injuries or occupational disease.
    (Emphasis added.) Article II, Section 35, Ohio Constitution.
    {¶18} Furthermore, “self-insuring employers receive the same protections
    against employee claims as those paying into the state fund.” Stolz at ¶ 12, citing
    R.C. 4123.74 (providing that self-insured employers “shall not be liable to respond in
    damages at common law or by statute for any injury.”). Although MacAllister Rental
    concedes that Architectural Glass was a self-insured employer, it nonetheless
    contends that Architectural Glass waived its immunity through the vehicle of the
    indemnity provision. In MacAllister Rental’s view, because it never enrolled in the