State v. Lazzerini , 2021 Ohio 1998 ( 2021 )
[…] sufficiency of the evidence.
    {¶83} Involuntary Manslaughter: Appellant argues there was insufficient
    evidence to demonstrate his prescriptions were the “but for” cause of the death of 38-
    year-old Jaimie Hayhurst. He argues she had other health conditions which could have
    caused or contributed to her death, and the State failed to present evidence her death
    was caused by drugs he prescribed.
    {¶84} Appellant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter in the death of
    Hayhurst, as defined by R.C. 2903.04(A), which provides, “No person shall cause the
    death of another or the unlawful termination of another's pregnancy as a proximate result
    of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.”
    {¶85} The coroner’s report named the cause of death as “acute intoxication by
    the combined effects of multiple drugs, including Alprazolam, Fentanyl and Oxycodone.”
    Dr. Parran testified Appellant continued to provide multiple dangerous prescriptions to