State ex rel. Ames v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (Slip Opinion) , 2021 Ohio 2374 ( 2021 )
[…] Board of Commissioners (“SWMD”), and Portage County Court of Common Pleas.
    The gravamen of Ames’s claim is that the board violated the Open Meetings Act
    (R.C. 121.22) and the Public Records Act (R.C. 149.43) by failing to conduct
    SWMD business in public meetings and by failing to prepare, maintain, and
    produce accurate minutes of SWMD business. We affirm in part, reverse in part,
    and remand for further proceedings as to the board and the SWMD.
    I. Background
    A. Creation of the SWMD
    {¶ 2} R.C. 3734.52 requires a board of county commissioners to (1)
    “establish and maintain a solid waste management district under Chapter 343. of
    the Revised Code” or (2) participate in establishing and maintaining a joint solid-
    waste-management district with one or more other county boards of
    commissioners. The board opted for the former, establishing the SWMD by
    resolution on December 20, 1988. Under R.C. 3734.52(A), the board serves as the