Sheppard v. Geneva Rock , 2021 UT 31 ( 2021 )
[…] more finite, measureable, and economic because [it is] more easily
    calculated‘ in specific dollar amounts.‖ 
    Id. ¶ 35
     (alteration in
    original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). ―In
    other words, specific (or ‗economic‘) damages are ‗hard amounts
    [that are] subject to careful calculation‘ such as the cost of ‗medical
    and other necessary care‘ or a decrease in ‗earning ability.‘‖ 
    Id.
    (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    6   Utah Code section 31A-22-309(1)(a) states:
    A person who has or is required to have direct benefit
    coverage under a policy which includes personal injury
    protection may not maintain a cause of action for
    general damages arising out of personal injuries
    alleged to have been caused by an automobile accident,
    except where the person has sustained one or more of
    the following:
    (continued . . .)
    5
    SHEPPARD v. GENEVA ROCK
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶20 Sheppard argued that she met the PIP statute‘s
    requirements in two ways. She pointed to testimony concerning the
    medical bills she had incurred—bills that far exceeded the $3,000